Monday, October 18, 2010

Y'all Ain't Ready to Brawl Until Vin's Gone

SONG OF THE DAY: Vinnie Paz - End of Days

Here's my second post, but I'm not gonna review an album today because I'm too fucking tired.

I'm a huge Jedi Mind Tricks fan and today at work somebody told me that Vinnie Paz had released a new album so I checked it out and it's pretty dope; the album has been out since June so I dunno why I'm just hearing about it now.  It's still the same old angry Vinnie we've all come to know and love but the lyrics are a bit better than some of his old gay bashing stuff like "I think the gay rights movement should meet you and then invest in you": super lame.  This song features a sample from a presentation by David Icke called "Beyond the Cutting Edge", something I suggest everyone to check out with an open mind.  Here's the link.. don't let the length turn you away haha.

That's all I've got time for today, but thanks for the comments, I'm glad some people are clicking by ;) and hopefully following.  Later today I'm going to my first boxing session so I'll leave you guys with the amazing words of Mike Tyson, the greatest boxer and comedian of all time.

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Stay Free

SONG OF THE DAY: The Clash - Stay Free

Herro all and welcome to my blog post.  This is my first post so I'm just gonna keep it simple, but I hope to be updating it daily so keep checking back.  I will mostly be reviewing punk rock and folk punk albums, also some other genres of music if I feel like it, as well as giving info on some of these bands so that more people can get to know the music and see if they like it.

Like you can see at the start of this post, I'm gonna link a song each time I post, a song that is tickling me in a good way at the time.  Today it's The Clash with "Stay Free" because it's a dope song about friendship that also reminds us all to stay free (which is important).  Also, the bass line at the end.

In the future I might also force my opinion upon you about things like movies, books, boxing, soccer, vids and any other things that I find are awesome in life...

Stay free,